Privacy & Disclaimer

Who is Auckland Light Rail?
In the Disclaimer and Privacy sections below, each reference to “Auckland Light Rail” means the organisations represented on the Auckland Light Rail Establishment Unit Board, and any other government agencies participating in the Auckland Light Rail project from time to time.

As at 1 July 2021, that includes:

  • Auckland Council
  • Auckland Local Boards
  • Auckland Transport
  • Iwi authorities recognised by Auckland Council
  • Kāinga Ora
  • Ministry of Transport
  • Te Waihanga
  • The Treasury
  • Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency

Disclaimer

  1. The information available on or through this website is intended to provide general information to the public and all reasonable measures have been taken to ensure the quality and accuracy of that information.

  2. However, Auckland Light Rail may change, delete, add to or otherwise amend information contained on this website without notice, and is not responsible for the content of other websites linked to or referenced from this website. Auckland Light Rail does not endorse the information, content, presentation or accuracy of such other websites, and does not give any warranty, express or implied, regarding these other websites.

  3. The contents of this website should not be construed as legal advice and, before acting on any information, you should take specific advice from qualified professional people.

  4. Reference to any specific commercial product, process or service, whether by trade name, trademark, manufacture or otherwise, does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation by Auckland Light Rail.

  5. This site may also contain the advice, opinions and statements of various information providers. Auckland Light Rail does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information provided by any information provider, any user of this site or any other person or entity. Reliance upon any such advice, opinion, statement or other information, shall be at the user's own risk.

  6. As far as permitted by law, Auckland Light Rail does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever, whether in contract, tort, equity or otherwise, for any action taken as a result of reading, or reliance placed on Auckland Light Rail because of having read, any part, or all, of the information in this website or for any error, inadequacy, deficiency, flaw in or omission from the information provided in this site.

  7. Each page on this website must be read in conjunction with this disclaimer and any other disclaimer that forms part of the page or website.

Privacy

This website is operated for Auckland Light Rail by Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency (referred to below as “we” or “us”). Any personal information collected through this website is held by Waka Kotahi as outlined below.

You may browse and access the vast majority of information contained in this website without providing any personal information.
We have software to track which pages are visited, to help us identify the most popular areas of our website. The information is aggregated and we can't identify individual visitors.

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (for example, through email feedback or by completing a form), we can use that information for the purpose for which it was given. We can use that information for other purposes only where permitted by the Privacy Act 2020.

We can share your personal information with other members of Auckland Light Rail where needed as part of the purposes for which you gave us the information. We can share that information for other purposes only where permitted by the Privacy Act 2020.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we hold is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.,
Auckland Light Rail sometimes uses Campaign Monitor, a dedicated e-newsletter communication tool to easily manage and distribute project news. Campaign Monitor is based in Australia and may use servers based in the United States of America and Europe, and therefore your information may be disclosed or used in such countries. Campaign Monitor will use your information in accordance with its privacy policy.

Campaign Monitor privacy policy

Auckland Light Rail monitors the effectiveness of these newsletters using analytical tools offered by Campaign Monitor that collect the following information:

  • Unique opens – the number and email addresses of subscribers that have opened the email
  • Email client usage – which email account (Gmail, Outlook, Hotmail) was used to open the email
  • Regions – where this email has been opened
  • Bounced – the number of emails that weren’t successful due to an inactive address, DNS failure, or if the recipient’s mailbox was full
  • Not opened – the number and email addresses of subscribers that didn’t open the email
  • Shares – the number of times the newsletter has been shared via email, Facebook or Twitter by subscriber
  • Most popular links – the most clicks on any links directing to other websites or information not contained in the email.

There is no ability to collect information beyond this, or to track the recipient outside of a specific e-newsletter. Once the recipient has closed the newsletter, no further information can be collected.

Auckland Light Rail holds a variety of information. When dealing with information, Auckland Light Rail complies with the relevant information legislation, such as the Official Information Act 1982 and the Privacy Act 2020. Where the information is part of a public register, there are specific laws that require Auckland Light Rail to grant access to certain parts of that information.

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information.

Note: change of address information is used to update registers that legislation says must be publicly available. Submissions are publicly available too.

If you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please write to:

Auckland Light Rail
c/o Privacy Officer
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Auckland Light Rail
Private Bag 6995

Wellington 6141

Alternatively you can send an email to privacy@nzta.govt.nz